PU RISING

A Prayer Union Generation Rising to Pray and Go

There is a generation God is awakening—not defined by age, but by response.

PU RISING is a spiritual generation responding to the call of God to return to the altar, take its place on the wall, prevail in prayer, and go into the harvest.

RISING is not primarily about being young. It is about being awake, available and obedient to God.

Across generations, cultures and nations, God is raising people who will seek His presence, carry His burden, stand in the gap and participate in His mission.

We rise to pray.
We rise to prevail.
We rise to go.

WHAT IS PU RISING?

PU RISING is the Prayer Union movement calling believers into a lifestyle of prevailing prayer and mission.

It brings together people who desire to go deeper in prayer, grow in Christ, receive biblical and practical training, and participate actively in God’s mission.

PU RISING connects the altar with the harvest.

We return to the altar to seek God.

We take our place on the wall to intercede.

We prevail in prayer.

We are equipped.

Then we go.

WHY DOES IT EXIST?

The Church is called not only to gather but also to go.

PU RISING exists to awaken believers from spiritual passivity and mobilize them into prayerful obedience and mission.

We believe that prevailing prayer must lead to mission, and mission must be sustained by prayer.

Therefore, PU RISING seeks to raise a people who will:

PRAY with perseverance.
PREVAIL in spiritual watchfulness.
LEARN and be equipped.
GO into the harvest.
SERVE people and communities.
MAKE DISCIPLES who follow Jesus.

WHO IS THE RISING GENERATION?

The RISING generation is not a chronological generation.

It is a spiritual generation.

It includes children, young people, adults, pastors, intercessors, missionaries, leaders and senior believers—anyone who responds to God’s call to rise.

Rising is a spiritual response, not an age category.

You can rise wherever God has placed you.

You can rise in your church.

You can rise in your community.

You can rise in your workplace.

You can rise in your town or village.

You can rise in your nation.

You can rise in the nations.

WHAT DOES PU RISING DO?

PU RISING brings together prayer, equipping and mission.

We gather to pray.

We train believers.

We mobilize prayer.

We engage communities.

We evangelize.

We make disciples.

We serve.

We participate in field ministry.

We plant and strengthen Prayer Union communities.

We pray and go.

HOW CAN I JOIN?

You can become part of PU RISING by responding to the call to pray, learn, serve and go.

Join a Prayer Union gathering.

Participate in training.

Volunteer your gifts.

Join field ministry.

Help mobilize prayer.

Start a Prayer Union in your church or community.

Go where God sends you.

FROM THE ALTAR TO THE NATIONS

Our journey is simple:

RETURN → RISE → PRAY → PREVAIL → GO

We believe the altar is not the destination.

The altar prepares us for the assignment.

Prayer prepares us for mission.

The presence of God prepares us for the harvest.

From the altar to the nations.

EXPLORE PU RISING

ABOUT PU RISING
Discover the heart, identity and purpose of the movement.

RISING GENERATION
Discover what it means to belong to a spiritual generation that is rising to respond to God.

PRAY & GO
Discover how prevailing prayer leads us into mission.

TRAINING
Discover opportunities to be equipped in prayer, mission, leadership and discipleship.

PARTICIPATE
Discover practical ways to join, volunteer, serve, start a Prayer Union and participate in field ministry.

PU RISING

A Prayer Union Generation Rising to Pray and Go.

PRAY. PREVAIL. GO.